Basket Summary (0)

Total: £0.00

Checkout Continue Shopping

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.josefseibel.co.uk

This includes any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

Josef Seibel Retail Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: Josef Seibel Retail Ltd

Name of Data Protection Officer: Victoria Lock

Email address: data@josefseibel.co.uk

Postal address: Josef Seibel Retail Ltd, Unit 2, Wylam Court, Off Telford Way, Coalville LE67 3HP

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at data@josefseibel.co.uk If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at data@josefseibel.co.uk.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are: Where we need to perform the contract between us. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at data@josefseibel.co.uk

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at data@josefseibel.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including: 
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges 
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction 
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include: 
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy 
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise 
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Profile 
(d) Usage 
(e) Marketing and Communications 
(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical 
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Technical 
(d) Usage 
(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have: Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or If you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at data@josefseibel.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at data@josefseibel.co.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above: Service providers who provide IT and system administration services. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at data@josefseibel.co.uk You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

LIABILITY

We reserve the right to change information, prices, specifications and descriptions of listed goods, products and services at any time and without notice. If an error is discovered in the price of the goods that you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible. We shall be under no obligation to fulfil an order for a product that was advertised at an incorrect price.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, neither josefseibel.co.uk nor Josef Seibel Retail Ltd nor any associated company shall be liable to you by reason of any representation, or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract, or in negligence (whether on the part of josefseibel.co.uk or any of its members, agents, directors, employees or otherwise) for any indirect special or consequential loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profit or loss of saving), costs, expenses or other claims for compensation whatsoever which arise out of or in connection with the use of this website, the supply of the products or their use.

While josefseibel.co.uk takes all reasonable steps to ensure a fast and reliable service, it does not guarantee that your use of this website will be interruption or error free and will not be responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto any computer system. josefseibel.co.uk will not be liable to you or be deemed to be in breach of these terms and conditions or any other contract with you by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of its obligations in relation to the products ordered by you if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond its reasonable control.

COPYRIGHT

The contents of these pages (including pictures, designs, logos, photographs, text and other materials) are the copyright trademark or registered trademark of Josef Seibel Retail Ltd or associated companies. All rights reserved. The copying, modification, distribution, reproduction, or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on this website in any form is prohibited.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and Conditions and your use of our website are governed by English law and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English court.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

www.josefseibel.co.uk reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the Site. Due to its policy of updating and improving the Site, josefseibel.co.uk may wish to change these Terms (including those relating to your use of the Content). When terms are changed, we will notify you by publishing details of those changes by including them at the end of these Terms (see "Changes to these Terms").

If you use the Site after we have published or notified you of the changes, you are agreeing now to be bound by those changes. If you do not agree to be bound by those changes, you should not use the Site any further after they are published at the end of these Terms or after you receive notice of them.